ENTRY OF APPEARANCE AS COUNSEL FOR DEFENDANT (S E MOODY III & ANDREW BRYCE MOODY AS COUNSEL FOR DEF) May 01, 2024 (2024)
[…] Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 541.“[I]n accordance with the liberal policies underlying the discovery procedures, doubts as torelevance should generally be resolved in favor of permitting discovery.” Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co.v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 161, 173.Here, Plaintiffs have propounded eleven separate deposition subpoenas to individual Defendantsseeking to depose their PMQ related to issues of insurance. Defendants oppose the depositions onthe grounds that Plaintiffs are only entitled to insurance information expressly permitted by CCP§ 2017.210 which states: “A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial.”Undoubtedly, Section 2017.210 permits Plaintiffs to obtain some of the information that is subjectto the depositions notices; specifically, the existence and applicable terms of insurance policiesand indemnity agreements which may apply to the current action.